2026 Pricing Guide · Updated September 2026
Postage Meter Cost in 2026: Monthly Prices, Fees & Savings
Most businesses pay about $20 to $60 a month for a small-office postage meter, and more for higher-volume machines, plus postage and supplies. This guide breaks down every cost, including monthly lease fees, ink, hidden fees, and what you save on postage, so you know what to expect before you compare quotes from local providers.

Key takeaways
- Small-office meters typically cost about $20–$60 a month; high-volume systems can exceed $1,000.
- There’s no purchase price. USPS requires meters to be rented or leased, so every cost is monthly.
- Your real monthly cost = lease + postage + supplies + any fees. Compare that total, not the headline rate.
- Metered letters cost 78¢ vs. 82¢ with a stamp after the July 12, 2026 USPS price change.
How Much Does a Postage Meter Cost?
A postage meter typically costs about $20 to $60 per month for a small-office model, $60 to $150 for a mid-volume machine, and $150 to $1,000 or more for high-volume systems. Postage, ink, and any software or service fees are extra, and exact pricing depends on the provider, contract term, and your location.
| Mail volume | Typical machine | Est. monthly lease or rental* | Example models |
|---|---|---|---|
| Light (up to ~50 pieces/day) | Manual feed, built-in scale | ~$20–$60 | FP PostBase Mini, Quadient iX-1, Pitney Bowes SendPro Mailstation |
| Moderate (~50–200/day) | Semi-automatic feed, shipping labels | ~$60–$150 | Pitney Bowes SendPro C Series, Quadient iX-3, FP PostBase Vision |
| Heavy (~200–1,000/day) | Automatic feed and seal | ~$150–$450 | Quadient iX-5, Pitney Bowes SendPro P-Series |
| Very heavy (1,000+/day) | High-speed or production system | ~$400–$1,000+ | Quadient iX-7/iX-9, Data-Pac EZ-Mailer |
*Estimates based on typical advertised starting prices and quotes in 2026. They exclude postage and change with promotions, contract length, and location. For exact numbers, compare quotes from local providers.
You can’t buy a postage meter outright. USPS requires meters to stay the property of an authorized provider, so pricing is always a monthly rental or lease. Learn more about how USPS postage meters work.
What Do You Pay for With a Postage Meter?
Postage meter costs fall into five parts: the monthly rental or lease fee, the postage you print, supplies like ink, optional software or service fees, and contract-related fees such as setup or early termination. The lease fee is the headline number, but the other four decide your true monthly cost.
| Cost component | What it covers | Typical range* |
|---|---|---|
| Rental or lease fee | The meter, mailing base, and USPS rate updates | ~$20 to $1,000+/month |
| Postage | Postage you print, loaded onto the meter | Pay as you go (78¢ per 1-oz metered letter) |
| Ink and supplies | Ink cartridges, tape or labels, sealing solution | Roughly $5 to $150+/month depending on volume |
| Software and service | Connectivity, shipping software, maintenance plans | $0 (included) to ~$50+/month |
| Contract fees | Setup, delivery, overage charges, early termination | Varies; ask for these in writing |
*Ranges are estimates for comparison and vary by provider and model.
For a deeper look at what drives lease pricing, read what drives postage meter lease rates.
How Much Do Postage Meters Cost by Brand?
Entry-level postage meters from the major brands have advertised starting prices of roughly $20 to $30 per month in 2026: about $20 to $25 for the FP PostBase Mini, about $28 for the Quadient iX-1, and about $23 to $30 for the Pitney Bowes SendPro Mailstation. Mid- and high-volume models are quote-based.
| Brand | Entry model | Advertised starting price* | Higher-volume pricing | Our review |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FP Mailing Solutions | PostBase Mini | ~$20–$25/month | Quote-based | FP review |
| Quadient (formerly Neopost) | iX-1 | ~$28/month | Quote-based | Quadient review |
| Pitney Bowes | SendPro Mailstation | ~$23–$30/month | Quote-based | Pitney Bowes review |
| Data-Pac | The Curve / EZ-Mailer | Quote-based | Quote-based | Data-Pac models |
*Starting prices as advertised or reported in 2026. They often apply to promotional terms or specific contract lengths and can change at any time. They are not offers.
Starting prices are a useful benchmark, but they rarely include supplies, and intro rates can rise later in the term. Compare features and typical costs model by model in our review of the best postage meters.
What Hidden Fees Come With a Postage Meter?
The most common postage meter costs beyond the monthly fee are ink cartridges, software or connectivity fees, larger scales, maintenance plans, setup or delivery fees, overage charges on usage-based plans, and early termination fees. Most are avoidable or negotiable if you ask about them before signing.
| Extra cost | Typical range* | How to handle it |
|---|---|---|
| Ink cartridges | ~$25 to $200+ each, by model and yield | Ask for price and impressions per cartridge |
| Software / connectivity | $0 to ~$20+/month | Ask whether it’s included in the lease |
| Larger scale | Added monthly fee | Only upgrade if you ship heavy packages |
| Maintenance plan | $0 to ~$50+/month | Check what’s covered and repair response time |
| Setup or delivery | $0 to ~$100+ one time | Often waived; ask |
| Overage charges | Varies by plan | Choose a plan sized to your volume |
| Early termination | Often part or all of remaining payments | Match the term to how long you’ll need it |
*Estimates only; actual fees are set by each provider.
See our guide to avoiding postage meter overage fees.
What Is the Total Monthly Cost of a Postage Meter?
The total monthly cost of a postage meter, not counting postage, typically runs about $25 to $70 for a home office, $50 to $155 for a small office, $145 to $475 for a mid-size business, and $450 to $1,300 or more for large mailrooms once supplies and fees are added to the lease.
| Business type | Daily volume | Lease | Supplies | Software / service | Est. total per month* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home office | ~10–30 pieces | $20–$40 | $5–$15 | $0–$15 | ~$25–$70 |
| Small office | ~30–100 pieces | $40–$100 | $10–$30 | $0–$25 | ~$50–$155 |
| Mid-size business | ~100–500 pieces | $120–$350 | $25–$75 | $0–$50 | ~$145–$475 |
| Large mailroom | 500+ pieces | $400–$1,000+ | $50–$150+ | $0–$150 | ~$450–$1,300+ |
*Illustrative estimates excluding postage. Your actual total depends on the model, provider, and contract. Get local quotes to see real numbers.
How Much Does a Postage Meter Save on Postage?
A postage meter saves 4 cents on every 1-ounce First-Class letter in 2026: 78 cents metered vs. 82 cents with a Forever stamp. At 1,000 letters a month that’s about $40 a month, or $480 a year, before counting commercial package rates, exact weighing, and time saved.
| 1-oz letters per month | Monthly letter savings | Yearly letter savings |
|---|---|---|
| 250 | $10 | $120 |
| 500 | $20 | $240 |
| 1,000 | $40 | $480 |
| 2,500 | $100 | $1,200 |
| 5,000 | $200 | $2,400 |
Based on USPS prices effective July 12, 2026. Additional ounces cost 29¢ whether metered or stamped.
When does a postage meter pay for itself?
On letter savings alone, a meter pays for itself when your monthly letter savings exceed its all-in monthly cost. A $30-a-month meter needs about 750 one-ounce letters a month to break even; a $60 all-in cost needs about 1,500. Businesses below that line often still come out ahead because meters:
- End over-stamping by weighing every piece exactly.
- Unlock commercial package rates through built-in shipping software on many models.
- Save staff time on post office trips and hand-stamping.
- Control spending with department tracking and limits.
Read more: is renting a postage meter worth the cost?
Is a Postage Meter Cheaper Than Stamps or PC Postage?
A postage meter is cheaper per letter than stamps (78 cents vs. 82 cents in 2026) but adds a monthly lease, so it’s cheaper overall only at moderate to high volume. PC Postage services have lower equipment costs and suit occasional label printing, while meters are more efficient for daily letters and envelopes.
| Postage meter | Stamps | PC Postage | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-oz letter | 78¢ | 82¢ | Varies by service |
| Monthly equipment cost | ~$20+ lease | None | Subscription often required |
| Scale | Built in | Buy your own | Buy your own |
| Best value for | Daily mail and packages | A few letters a month | Occasional shipping labels |
Comparing specific services? See our postage meter vs. Stamps.com comparison.
Is It Cheaper to Rent or Lease a Postage Meter?
Leasing a postage meter usually has the lower monthly price because you commit to a longer term, typically three to five years. Renting often costs a bit more per month but offers shorter commitments. The cheaper option is whichever has the lower total cost for the time you’ll actually use the meter.
| Renting | Leasing | |
|---|---|---|
| Typical term | Month-to-month to about 1 year | Commonly 3–5 years |
| Monthly price | Often somewhat higher | Usually lower |
| Exit cost | Usually lower | Early termination fees common |
| Learn more | Postage meter rental costs | Postage meter lease costs |
How Much Does a Postage Meter Cost Over a Full Contract?
Over a full contract, a postage meter costs its monthly fee times the number of months, plus supplies and fees. For example, a $35-a-month lease costs $420 over 12 months, $1,260 over 36 months, and $2,100 over 60 months before supplies, fees, and postage.
| Monthly lease | 12 months | 36 months | 60 months |
|---|---|---|---|
| $25 | $300 | $900 | $1,500 |
| $35 | $420 | $1,260 | $2,100 |
| $75 | $900 | $2,700 | $4,500 |
| $200 | $2,400 | $7,200 | $12,000 |
A low monthly rate on a long term can cost more than a higher rate on a shorter one. That’s why we recommend comparing quotes by total contract cost; see a worked example on our postage meter lease page.
How Can You Lower Your Postage Meter Cost?
The best ways to lower postage meter cost are to choose a meter sized to your actual volume, compare total contract cost rather than monthly price, ask for supplies and software to be included, confirm when promotional pricing ends, and use competing local quotes to negotiate.
- Right-size the machine. Paying for speed you don’t use is the most common overspend.
- Compare total cost. Add every fee over the full term.
- Negotiate inclusions. Ask for ink, software, and maintenance to be bundled.
- Watch promo expirations. Confirm the price after any introductory period.
- Match the term to your plans. Don’t sign a five-year lease for a two-year need.
- Use package discounts. Commercial shipping rates can outweigh letter savings.
- Get multiple quotes. Local dealers price the same machine differently.
New to meters? Our postage meter buying guide walks through the basics, and these common postage meter mistakes can cost you money.
Want real prices instead of estimates? Tell us your volume and compare quotes from providers near you.
How Do You Get Exact Postage Meter Prices?
Postage meter pricing is quote-based, so the only way to get exact prices is to request quotes. Submitting one short request to multiple authorized providers in your area lets you compare real monthly costs, supplies, fees, and contract terms side by side.
- 1
Tell us what you mail
Share your approximate letter and package volume and ZIP code. It takes about 30 seconds.
- 2
Get quotes from local providers
Authorized providers in your area follow up with pricing for meters sized to your volume.
- 3
Compare all-in cost
Line up monthly price, supplies, fees, and contract terms side by side.
- 4
Choose with confidence
Pick the best total value, or none at all. There’s no obligation.
Postage Meter Rental is an independent comparison service. We don’t sell, rent, or lease meters, and we aren’t affiliated with USPS or any manufacturer. We connect your business with local postage meter providers so you can compare real prices. It’s free, with no obligation.
Postage Meter Cost FAQ
How much does a postage meter cost?
A postage meter typically costs about $20 to $60 per month to rent or lease for a small office, $60 to $150 for a mid-volume machine, and $150 to $1,000 or more for high-volume systems. You also pay for postage, ink, and sometimes software or service fees. Exact prices vary by provider, term, and location, so compare quotes.
Can you buy a postage meter?
No. USPS rules require postage meters to be rented or leased from an authorized provider, so there is no purchase price for the meter itself. Any “cost to buy” you see refers to monthly rental or lease fees, or to a mailing machine base sold separately from the leased meter.
What is the cheapest postage meter?
The cheapest postage meters are entry-level manual-feed models such as the FP PostBase Mini, Quadient iX-1, and Pitney Bowes SendPro Mailstation, with advertised starting prices of roughly $20 to $30 per month in 2026. Promotional prices often rise after the intro period, so compare the full-term cost.
Is postage included in the cost of a postage meter?
No. The monthly rental or lease covers the equipment. Postage is paid separately; you load funds onto the meter through your provider and pay only for the postage you print.
How much does postage meter ink cost?
Postage meter ink cartridges typically cost from about $25 to more than $200 depending on the model and how many impressions a cartridge prints. Ask each provider for the replacement price and yield so you can estimate monthly ink cost.
How much does a postage meter save?
In 2026, a metered 1-ounce First-Class letter costs 78 cents vs. 82 cents with a Forever stamp, saving 4 cents per letter. At 1,000 letters a month that’s about $40 a month. Additional savings come from exact weighing, commercial package rates, and staff time.
Is a postage meter worth the cost for a small business?
A postage meter is usually worth it if you send a few hundred letters a month or ship packages regularly. At very low volumes, the 4-cent letter discount won’t cover the lease, so the decision depends on how much you value time savings, exact weighing, and package discounts.
Are there hidden fees with postage meters?
Common extra costs include ink, software or connectivity fees, larger scales, maintenance plans, one-time setup fees, overage charges on usage-based plans, and early termination fees. A written quote showing the total cost over the full term exposes most of them.
Is it cheaper to rent or lease a postage meter?
Leasing usually has a lower monthly price because you commit to a longer term, often three to five years. Renting typically costs more per month but offers flexibility. Compare the total cost for the length of time you actually expect to use the meter.
Do I need a permit, and does it cost extra?
You don’t need a permit to use a postage meter for everyday mail. A USPS permit and annual mailing fee apply only if you send commercial presorted or bulk mailings.
How can I lower my postage meter cost?
Choose a meter sized to your real volume, compare total contract cost instead of monthly price, ask whether supplies and software are included, check when promotional pricing ends, and use competing quotes from local providers to negotiate.
See What a Postage Meter Costs in Your Area
National averages only go so far. Tell us about your mailing needs and get free, no-obligation quotes from postage meter providers near you.
Postage rates reflect USPS prices effective July 12, 2026. Equipment prices, fees, and examples are estimates for comparison only and are not offers; actual pricing and terms are set by each provider. Postage Meter Rental is an independent comparison service and is not affiliated with USPS or any manufacturer. Product names are trademarks of their respective owners.